News & Events
[…] The Nightly Rental Charge, once paid, is initially held in escrow by Airbnb and then transferred to the Host. When a Guest books an accommodation, in addition to paying the Nightly Rental Charge, he or she also pays a Guest Fee. The Guest Fee is collected by Airbnb as compensation for its services, such as the Platform itself, payment processing, and customer support services.
Relevant State and Federal Law
Under C.R.S. § 39-26-104(1)(f), the state collects sales tax “on the entire amount charged to any person for rooms or accommodations as designated in Section 39-26-102(11).”