News & Events
[…] C.R.S. § 39-26-102(11), in turn, defines the term “sale” to include “the transaction of furnishing rooms or accommodations by any person . . . to a person who for a consideration uses, possesses, or has the right to use or possess any room in a hotel, apartment hotel, lodging house, motor hotel, guesthouse, guest ranch, trailer coach, mobile home, auto camp, or trailer court and park . . . .” Furthermore, local marketing districts may impose a “marketing and promotion tax on the purchase price paid or charged to persons for rooms or accommodations as included in the definition of ‘sale’ in Section 39-26-102(11).” C.R.S. § 29-25-112(1)(a). Likewise, a county “may levy a county lodging tax of not more than two percent on the purchase price paid or charged to persons for rooms or accommodations as included in the definition of ‘sale’ in Section 39-26-102(11).” C.R.S. § 30-11-107.5(1).
At the federal level, the Internet Tax Freedom Act prohibits states and localities from imposing “[m]ultiple or discriminatory taxes on electronic commerce.” 47 U.S.C. § 151 note, SEC. 1101(a)(2).