News & Events
[…] Such a notice is mailed to the addresses of the interested parties and filed with the clerk of the court for posting.
Section 38-38-105(3) provides additional protection for residential property by requiring notice of the court hearing to be posted in a conspicuous place on such residential property. Prior to the enactment of Senate Bill 12-030, Section 38-38-105(3) did not define what constituted “residential property.” As amended, Section 38-38-105 now defines the term “residential property” as a “dwelling,” as defined in Section 5-1-301 of the Colorado Revised Statutes, that is constructed and occupied. Section 5-1-301 defines a dwelling as a “residential structure or mobile home that contains one to four family housing units or individual units of condominiums or cooperatives.” Accordingly, notices of foreclosure hearings for residential properties must be posted on property consisting of one to four family housing units only if such units are constructed and occupied.