News & Events
[…] Tenants now must give a landlord seven days’ prior notice before filing legal proceedings, and C.R.S. 38-12-103(2.5), (3), and (3.5) now provide detailed circumstances under which a security deposit is deemed to be withheld by a landlord in bad faith.
Notably, although the HB 25-1249 is titled “Concerning Security Deposits Submitted to Landlords by Residential Tenants,” it did not make changes to C.R.S. 38-12-103 specifying that these statutory provisions only apply in a residential leasing context. Read together with C.R.S. 38-12-102 (Definitions), and C.R.S. 38-12-502(5), legislative intent seems to suggest the Security Deposit Statute is designed to only apply with respect to the “owner, manager, lessor, sublessor, successor in interest, or agent of the owner of a residential premises.” Still, commercial landlords should be aware of the Security Deposit Statute in the event further case law develops explicitly extending these statutory provisions in the commercial context.